THE FIFTH INDIAN TELLY AWARDS 2005

NOMINEES LIST

 THE POPULAR AWARDS 

PO1 – Best Child Artiste (Female) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Tanvi Hegde as Fruity

Son Pari

Taurus Video Services Pvt.Ltd.

Chinky Jaiswal as Simi

Kkusum

Balaji Telefilms

Shreya as Sneha

Kasautii Zindagi Kay

Balaji Telefilms

Chinky Jaiswal as Bhoomi

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

PO2 – Best Child Artiste (Male)

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Yash as Jackie

Instant Khichdi

Hats Off Entertainment

Zian as Rohan

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

DJ’s Entertainment

Master Rahul as Vincent

Guns&Roses

Rose Audio Pvt Ltd

Darshil Mashru as Gochu

Ruby Duby Hub Dub-Just Fantastic

Creative Eye Ltd

PO3 – Best News Anchor

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Udayan Mukherjee

Television Eighteen

CNBC

Dibang

NDTV India

NDTV India

Siddharth Sharma

Star News Mccs

Star News

Sumit Awasthi

Tv Today Network

Aaj Tak

Alka Saxena

Zee News

Zee News

PO4 – Best Anchor/s

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Karan Johar

Koffee With Karan

Sol

Pooja Bedi

Just Pooja

E Motion Pic Pvt Ltd / F.A.C.E. Ent Pvt Ltd

Shaan

Sa Re Ga Ma Pa

Zee Telefilms Ltd.

Amitabh Bachchan

Kaun Banega Crorepati

Synergy Communications

Aman & Mini

Indian Idol

Miditech & Optymistix Entertainment Ltd.

PO5 – Best Actor in a Comic Role (Female)

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Vandana Pathak as Jayshree

Instant Khichdi

Hats Off Production Pvt.Ltd

Supriya Pathak Kapur as Hansa

Instant Khichdi

Hats Off Production Pvt.Ltd

Ratna Pathak Shah as Maya

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Production Pvt.Ltd

Rupali Ganguly as Monisha

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Production Pvt.Ltd

Sushmita Mukherjee as Romila

Kkavyanjali

Balaji Telefilms

 PO6 – Best Actor in Comic Role (Male) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Manoj Pahwa as Gurpreet

Life Out Of Control

Eagle Films Pvt Ltd

Rajiv Mehta as Praful

Instant Khichdi

Hats Off Production

Rajesh Kumar as Rosesh

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Production

Satish Shah as Indravardhan

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Production

Bakhtyar Irani as Shahrukh

Batliwala House No.43

Hats Off Production

 PO7 – Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Shweta Gulati as Tia

Remix

Rose Audio Visuals Pvt. Ltd.

Mauli  Ganguly as Kritika

Sarrkkar..Risshton Ki Ankahi Kahani

Sidhant Cinevision

Tina Parakh as Shruti

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

Balaji Telefilms

Suvarna Jha as Mishti

Kaisa Yeh Pyarr Hai

Balaji Telefilms

Gauri Pradhan as Nandini

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

 PO8 – Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Virendra Saxena as Balwant Walia

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's Creative Unit

Vinay Jain as Sumeet

Remix

Rose Audio Visuals Pvt. Ltd.

Aditya Srivastava as Abhijit

CID

Fireworks Production Ltd.

Chaitanya Choudhary as Akshat

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Hiten Tejwani as Karan Virani

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Alok Nath

Woh Rehne Wali Mehlon Ki

Rajshri Productions

PO9 – Best Television Personality

Nominee Name

Ronit Bose Roy

Rajeev Khandelwal

Abhijeet Sawant

Mona Singh

Shekhar Suman

PO10 – Best Actor in a Negative Role (Female) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Rakshanda Khan as Mallika

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's A Creative Unit

Amrita Singh as Nitya Nanda

Kavyanjali

Balaji Telefilms

Poonam Narula as Mahi

Kkusum

Balaji Telefilms

Tasneem Sheikh as Mohini

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Urvashi Dholakia as Komolika

Kasautii Zindagi Kay

Balaji Telefilms


 
PO11 – Best Actor in a Negative (Male) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Alyy Khan

Guns & Roses

Rose Audio Visuals Pvt. Ltd.

Shabbir Ahluwalia as Rishi

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Akashdeep Saigal as Ansh Gujral

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Rahil Azam as Ashmit

Yeh Meri Life Hai

Optymistix

Chetan Hansraj as Saasha

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

Balaji Telefilms

PO12 – Best Fresh New Face (Female) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Priya Wal as Anvesha Bannerjee

Remix

Rose Audio Visuals Ltd.

Mona Wasu as Miilee

Miilee

TQM Ent.Pvt.Ltd.

Kulraj Randhawa as Kareena

Kareen Kareena

Nirvana Television

Neha Bamb as Kripa

Kaisa Yeh Pyarr Hai

Balaji Telefilms

Amrita Saluja as Roma

Time Bomb

Maya Entertainment

Chavi Mittal as Disha Tumhari Disha Film Farm

 PO13 – Best Fresh New Face (Male) 

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Bakhtyar Irani as Shahrukh

Batliwala House No.43

Hats Off Productions

Pawan Shankar as Siddhanth

Siddhanth

B A G Films

Gurpreet Singh as Tushar

Kahin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Iqbal Khan as Angad

Kaisa Yeh Pyarr Hai

Balaji Telefilms

Ajay Gehi as Rahul

Miilee

TQM

 

PO14 Best Actor (Female)

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Mona Singh as Jassi

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's Creative Unit

Shama Sikandar as Pooja

Yeh meri Life Hai

Optimystix Ent.Pvt.Ltd.

Mona Wasu as Miilee

Miilee

TQM Ent.Ltd.

Juhi Parmar as Kumkum

Kumkum…Pyara Sa Bandhan

B.A.G.Films

Aamna Sharif as Kashish

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Natasha as Anjali Kkavyanjali Balaji Telefilms

Sakshi Tanwar as Parvati

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

Balaji Telefilms

Smriti Irani as Tulsi Virani

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

 PO15 – Best Actor (Male)

Nominee Name Programme Name Production House

Apoorva Agnihotri as Armaan

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's Creative Unit

Varun Badola as Abhimanyu

Astitva..Ek Prem Kahani

Ananda Films & Telecomm

Hussain KK as Sumit

Kumkum….Pyara Sa Bandhan

B.A.G.Films

Pawan Shankar as Siddhanth

Siddhanth

B.A.G.Films

Ejaz Khan as Kavya

Kkavyanjali

Balaji Telefilms

Rajeev Khandelwal as Sujal

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Ronit  Bose Roy as Mr. Bajaj

Kasautii Zindagi Kay

Balaji Telefilms

PO16 – Best Ensemble 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Yeh Meri Life Hai

Optymistix

Sony Entertainment Television

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's A Creative Unit

Sony Entertainment Television

Remix

Rose Audio Visual Pvt. Ltd.

Star One

Kahaani Ghar Ghar  Ki

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Sarrkkar

Sidhant Cinevision

Zee TV

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

PO17 – Best Programme with a Social Message 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Crime Patrol

Cinevistaas Ltd.

Sony Entertainment Television

Rihhaee

B.A.G.Films

Sony Entertainment Television

Siddhant

BAG Films

Star One

Sansani

BAG Films

Star News

PO18 – Best Daily Serial 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's A Creative Unit

Sony Entertainment Television

Remix

Rose Audio Visuals Pvt. Ltd.

Star One

Yeh Meri Life Hai

Optimystix Entertainment Ltd.

Sony Entertainment Television

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Woh Rehne Wali Mehlon Ki

Rajshri Productions

Sahara One

Kkavyanjaili

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

PO19 – Best Weekly Serial 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

CID

Fireworks Productions

Sony Entertainment Television

Shararat

UTV

Star Plus

Siddhanth

B.A.G.Films

Star One

Sarabhai vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Productions

Star One

Time Bomb

Maya Entertainment

Zee TV

 PO20 – Best Continuing TV Programme 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

CID

Fireworks Productions

Sony Entertainment Television

Kasautii Zindagi Kay

 Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Astitva – Ek Prem Kahani

Ananda Telefilms

Zee TV

Jassi Jaiai Koi Nahin

DJ’s Creative Unit

Sony Entertainment Television

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

PO21 – Best Thriller Programme 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

CID-Special Bureau

Fireworks Productions

Sony Entertainment Television

Kyaa Kahein

Balaji Telefilms

Zoom Television

Time Bomb

Maya Entertainments

Zee TV

 PO22– Best Kid’s Programme 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Mad-Music,.Art,Dance

Miditech Pvt Ltd

Pogo

Home Sweet Home

Ideas The Entertainment.Co.

Zee Smile

J Bole Toh Jadoo

Graphiti Multimedia Pvt.Ltd.

Nickelodeon

Son Pari

Taurus Video Services Ltd.

Star Plus

Shararat

UTV

Star Plus

 PO23 – Best Sitcom/Comedy Programme 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Instant Khichdi

Hats Off Productions

Star One

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Productions

Star One

Batliwala House No.43

Hats Off Productions

Sony Entertainment Television

Wah Wah

Sabtnl

Sab Tv

The Great Indian Laughter Challenge

Violet Pictures Co. & Star in House Team

Star One

 PO24 – Best Reality Show 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

MTV Roadies 2

Miditech Pvt. Ltd

MTV

Indian Idol

Miditech Pvt. Ltd .& Optimystix Entertainment Ltd.

Sony Entertainment Television

Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge 2005

Zee Telefilms Ltd

Zee TV

Samsung [V] Superstar

Channel [V]

Channel V

India's Best Cine Stars Ki Khoj

Zee Telefilms

Zee TV

  PO25 – Best Game Show 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Bluff Master

Synergy Communications Pvt. Ltd.

Star One

Trial By Fire

Television Eighteen India Ltd.

CNBC

Khullja Sim Sim

B.A.G.Films

Star Plus

Kaun Banega Crorepati 2

Synergy Communications Pvt. Ltd.

Star Plus

Dial One Aur Jeeto

Cogito

Sahara One

 PO26 – Best TV Programme (to be selected from all TV Programme entries) 

Nominee Name Production House TV Channel

Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin

Dj's A Creative Unit

Sony Entertainment Television

Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Kahiin To Hoga

Balaji Telefilms

Star Plus

Miilee

TQM Ent.Ltd.

Star Plus

Indian Idol

Miditech & Optimystix Entertainment Ltd.

Sony Entertainment Television


...Top
_______________________________________________________________________________




Site best viewed in IE4 and above with resolution 800 x 600 Pixels Conceived, Created and Maintained by
Indian Television Dot Com Pvt. Ltd. © Copyright 2001-2005. All rights reserved