THE FIFTH INDIAN TELLY AWARDS 2005

NOMINE LIST

THE TECHNICAL AWARDS

TC1 – Special / Visual Effects for Television

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Fireworks Production & SFX Team Aahat 2 Fireworks Production
Kanwaldeep Kalsi Games Bond Kalkush & Co.Ent.Pvt.Ltd
Jyoti Sagar Hatim Sagar Entertainment
Jyoti Sagar Sarraathi Neela Telefilms
Tilak V Shetty J Bole Toh Jadoo Graphiti Multimedia

TC2 – Art Direction - Fiction

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Ajay Yerekar C.I.D. - Special Bureau - Mummy Fireworks Production
Omung Kumar Bhandula

Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai

Hats Off Productions
Omung Kumar Bhandula

Ada

Shadow Films
Omung Kumar Bhandula Special Squad UTV
Fayaz Farkhi Kahani Ghar Ghar Ki Balaji Telefilms


TC3 – Videography ( Best TV Cameraman )

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Sanu John Varghese Studio One - The Chosen One Tailormade Films
Harendra Narayan Singh Woh Rehne Waali Mehlon Ki…. Rajshri Productions
Madushi Time Bomb Maya Entertainmnet
Naren Gedia Guns & Roses Rose Audio Visuals
Somer Mukharjee Kyaa Kahein Balaji Telefilms

TC4 – Videography (Best TV Cameraman) News And Documentary

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Gurvinder Kochchar Leopards of Bollywood Miditech Pvt Ltd
Mandakini Malla Born Wild – Tiger Special NDTV
Vinod Pandey Forces of Nature NDTV

TC5 – Costumes for a TV Programme

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Neeta Malhotra Kasshish K Sera Sera
Neeta Malhotra/Gayatri Singh/Sanjana Dewan

Saarrathi

Neela Tele Films
Nisha Bedi Rai + Ritu Deora Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin DJ’s Creative Unit
Ritu Deora Sindoor Tere Naam Ka Jay Productions
Tania Behl Remix Rose Audio Visual P Ltd

TC6 – TV Show Packaging (Fiction)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Deepak Naware Platform No. 9 SABTNL
Family Business Family Business UTV Software
Seema & Sudhir Kasshish K Sera Sera
Seema & Sudhir Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin DJ’s Unit
Special Squad Special Squad UTV Software

TC7 – TV Show Packaging (Non Fiction)

Title of Programme
Production House
Fathers Day Channel V
Top 40 Channel V
TV Championship Channel V
V Nach Le Channel V
Workouts Programme Channel V

TC8 – TV Channel Packaging (Incl. Channel Ids & Generic Promo)

Nominee Name
TV Channel
NDTV NDTV Ltd
Set MAX Set India Pvt Ltd
Zee Cinema Zee Cinema

TC9 – Best Editor ( Fiction )

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Unni Vijayan Studio One - The Chosen One Tailormade Films
Santosh Singh Woh Rehene Wali Mehlon Ki Rajshri Films
Pratik Chaitalia & Raj Singh Time Bomb Maya Movies Pvt. Ltd.
Prashant B Singh Guns And Roses Rose Audio Visuals

TC10 – Best Editor ( Non Fiction )

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
G.Ramchandran Skeleton Lake Miditech Pvt. Ltd
Gajendra Singh Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Zee Telefilms
Aparna Roy A Decent Samosa Ya! NDTV
Shrikant Rao, Abhishek Mehrotra

Jai Jawan (Aishwarya Rai, Siachen)

NDTV

K Jaganathan Great Battles : EL Alamein NDTV

TC11 – Best Background Music for a TV Programme

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Ashish Rego Studio One – The Chosen One Tailormade Films
Ashish Rego Sarrkkar…Rishtonki Ankahi Kahani Sidhant Cinevision Ltd
Ashok Diwan Kkavyanjali Balaji Telefilms P Ltd
Dhaval Mehta Time Bomb Maya Movies Pvt. Ltd.
Lalit Sen/Pranay Sindoor Tere Naam Ka Jay Production

TC12 – Best TV Lyricist

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Nawab Arzoo Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki Balaji Telefilms
Nawab Arzoo Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi Balaji Telefilms
Nida Fazli Kasshish K Sera Sera
Sameer & Abhishekh Kitni Mast Hai Zindagi Balaji Telefilms
Subrat Sinha Kkavyanjali Balaji Telefilms

TC13 – Best Music Director

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Jagjit Singh Kasshish K Sera Sera
Lalit Sen Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki Balaji Telefilms
Lalit Sen Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi Balaji Telefilms
Pritam Kkavyanjali Balaji Telefilms
Raju Singh Sahib Biwi Aur Ghulam Golden Moments

TC14 – Best Title Singer for a TV Show

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Jagjit Singh Kasshish K Sera Sera
K. K. Kkavyanjali Balaji Telefilms
Priya Bhattacharya Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki Balaji Telefilms
Priya Bhattacharya Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi Balaji Telefilms
Sunidhi Chauhan Kitni Mast Hai Zindagi Kii Balaji Telefilms

TC16 – Best Director (Sitcom)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Deven Bhojani Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai Hats Off Production
Habib Faizal/Mohit Jha/Rajan Shahi Kareena Kareena Nirvana Television
J. D. Majethia Batliwala House No.43 Hats Off Production

TC17 – Best Director (Thriller)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
B. P. Singh C. I. D. 111 Fireworoks Productions
Ketan Mehta, Nupur Asthana & Shwetabh Verma Time Bomb Maya Movies Pvt. Ltd.
Shivam Nair Rooh Continoe Films P Ltd

TC18 – Best Director (From all entries for Director’s Categories)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Deven Bhojani Sarabhai VS Sarabhai Hats Off Production
Gulzar Nirmala Doordarshan
Gulzar Kafan Doordarshan
Vinil Mathews Studio One - The Chosen One Tailormade Films
B.P.Singh CID 111 Fireworks Productions

TC19 – Best Screenplay Writer (Drama Series & Soap)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Prabal Baruah CID – Special Bureau Fireworks Production
Shashi- Sumeet Mittal Woh Rehne Wali Mehlon Ki Rajshri Productions
Ravi Rai Kasshish K Sera Sera
Anil Pandey Kyaa Kahein Balaji Telefilms
Niranjan & Tanuja Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin DJ’s Creative Unit

TC20 – Best Dialogue Writer (Drama Series & Soap)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Usha Dixit Astitva Ek Prem Kahani Ananda Telefilms
Ravi Rai Kasshish K Sera Sera
Pankaj Kapoor Time Bomb Maya Movies Pvt. Ltd.
Rekha Modi Kasauti Zindagi Kay Balaji Telefilms
Raj Vasant Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin DJ’s Creative Unit

TC21 – Best Sitcom / Comedy Writer

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Ashok Patole Aaj Ke Shriman Shrimati SABTNL
Gustakhi Maaf Writers Team Gustakhi Maaf NDTV
Aatish Kapadia Sarabhai VS Sarabhai Hats Off Productions
Aatish Kapadia Instant Khichdi Hats Off Productions
Mrityunjay Kumar Fully Faltoo MTV

TC22 - Best Scriptwriter(to be selected from all entries for all writer categories)

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Mrityunjay Kumar MTV Fully Faltoo MTV
Harshavardhan Gurunath Kulkarni The Chosen One - Studio One Tailormade Films
Aatish Kapadia Sarabhai VS Sarabhai Hats Off Productions
Shashi- Sumeet Mittal Woh Rehne Wali Mehlon Ki Rajishri Productions
Anil Pandey Kyaa Kahein Balaji Telefilms
Ravi Rai Kasshish K Sera Sera
Rajen Makhijani & Suhana Bhatia 30 Day Trial
Aqua Pictures

TC23 – Art Direction – Game & Talk Shows

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Omung Kumar Bhandula He Man Contiloe Films
Omung Kumar Bhandula Great Indian Comedy Show Contiloe Films
Sharmishta Roy Kofee With Karan SOL

TC24 – Art Direction – Live Events

Nominee Name
Title of Programme
Production House
Omung Kumar Bhandula Hero Honda Indian Television Academy Awards Opus Planet
Omung Kumar Bhandula Max Stardust Awards Opus Planet
Omung Kumar Durian Society Interior Awards Opus Planet

...Top
_______________________________________________________________________________

 
 
 
 
Site best viewed in IE4 and above with resolution 800 x 600 Pixels Conceived, Created and Maintained by
Indian Television Dot Com Pvt. Ltd. © Copyright 2001-2005. All rights reserved