The Indian Telly Awards 2009 Popular Nominess
Popular Child Artiste (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Zynah Vatsani  Antara Aap ki Antara Zee TV Drishant Media Pvt Ltd
Ishita Panchal  Tapasya Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Sparsh Khanchandani  Ichcha Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Avika Gor  Anandi Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Akshita Rajput  Mongi Bandini NDTV Imagine Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Popular Child Artiste (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Avinash Mukherji Jagdish Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Siddharth Gupta Shubh Maat Pita Ke Charno Mein Swarg Colors Director's Kut Production
Bhavya Gandhi Tapu Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chasma Sony SAB TV Neela Tele Films Pvt Ltd
Adarsh & Sarthak    Mahavir Hanuman Colors Meenakshi Sagar Productions
Dhriti Bhatia Krishna Jai shri Krishna Colors Sagar Pictures
Popular Anchor/s
Nominee Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Kiran Bedi Aap Ki Kachehri Star Plus Star India Pvt Ltd (Big Synergy)
Salman Khan 10 Ka Dum - 2 Sony Entertainment Television Synergy Adlabs Media Ltd 
Rajeev Khandelwal Sach Ka Samna Star Plus Synergy Adlabs Media Ltd 
Farhan Akhtar Oye It's Friday NDTV Imagine Endemol India Pvt Ltd
Akshay Kumar Fear Factor Colors Endemol India
Popular Actor in a Comic Role (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Kavita Kaushik Chandramukhi FIR Sony SAB Edit II Productions
Suchita Trivedi Minikashi Baa Bahoo Aur Babby Star Plus Hats Off Productions Pvt Ltd
Ashita Dhawan Malti Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Disha Vakani Daya Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chasma Sony SAB TV Neela Tele Films Pvt Ltd
Juhi Babbar Radhika Yagnik Ghar Ki Baat Hai NDTV Imagine Red Chillies Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Popular Actor in a Comic Role (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Deven Bhojani Gattu Baa Bahoo Aur Babby Star Plus Hats Off Productions Pvt Ltd
Sumeet Raghvan Rajdeep Yagnik Ghar Ki Baat Hai NDTV Imagine Red Chillies Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Dilip Joshi Jethalal Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chasma Sony SAB TV Neela Tele Films Pvt Ltd
Vivek Mushran Amarjeet Bhatia Bhaskar Bharti Sony Entertainment Television Set India Pvt Ltd
Popular Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Vibha Aanand Sughana Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Smita Bansal Sumitra Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Savita Prabhune Sulochana Pavitra Rishta Zee TV Balaji Telefilms
Lata Sabbarwal Rajshree Vishambar Nath Maheshwari ( Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Roopa Ganguly Sumitra Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Popular Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Vikrant Massey Shyam Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Anup Sonie Bhairav Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Alok Nath Prakashchand Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Ayub Khan Jogi Thakur Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Adithya Lakhia Nanku Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Popular Actor in a Negative Role (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Surekha Sikri Dadisa/Kalyani Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Sushmita Mukherjee Gangiya Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Meghna Malik Ammaji Na Aana Is Des Laado Colors Shakuntalam Telefilms Pvt Ltd
Rasika Joshi Tarulata/Motiben Bandini NDTV Imagine Balaji Telefilms
Rashmi Desai Tapasya Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Popular Actor in a Negative Role (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Harsh Chhaya Karan Ladies Special Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Vikram Gokhale Vikramaditya Rathod Jeevan Saathi Humsafar Zindagi Key Colors Play Time Creation
Sudesh Berry Loha Singh Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Aditya Redij Raghav Na Aana Is Des Laado Colors Shakuntalam Telefilms Pvt Ltd
Mahesh Manjrekar   Monica Mogre Case Files Zee TV Beyond Dreams Entertainment Ltd
Popular Fresh New Face (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Hina Khan Akshara Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Rubina Dilaik Radhika Choti Bahu Zee TV A Dj's Creative Unit
Ankita Lokhande Archana Pavitra Rishta Zee TV Balaji Telefilms
Kritika Kamra Arohi Sharma Kitani Mohobbat Hai NDTV Imagine Balaji Telefilms
Shivshakti Sachdeva Bebo Sabki Laadli Bebo Star Plus Endemol India
Popular Fresh New Face (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Pankaj Singh Tiwari Hari Shree Zee TV Hats Off Productions Pvt Ltd
Karan Kundra Arjun Punj Kitni Mohabbat Hai NDTV Imagine Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Avinash Sachdev Dev Choti bahu Zee TV  A Dj's Creative Unit
Karan Mehra Naitik Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hain Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Kunal Verma Yug Tuj Sang Preet lagai Sajana Star Plus Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Popular Actor (Female)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Tina Dutta Ichcha Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Avika Gor Anandi Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Parul Chauhan Ragini Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Hina Khan Akshara Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Ratan Rajput Laali Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Popular Actor (Male)
Nominee Name Character Name Name of the Programme Channel Production House
Angad Hasija Alekh Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Ronit Roy Dharmaraj Bandini NDTV Imagine Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Avinash Sachdev Dev Chhoti bahu Zee TV  A Dj's Creative Unit
Karan Mehra Naitik Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hain Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Sushant Rajput Manav Pavitra Rishta Zee TV  Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Popular Ensemble
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Ladies Special Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Na Aana Is Des Laado Colors Shakuntalam Telefilms Pvt Ltd
Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hain Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Bandini NDTV Balaji Telefilms
Popular Programme with a Social Message
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Ladies Special Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Aap ki Antara Zee TV Drishant Media Pvt Ltd
Aap Ki Kachehri Star Plus Synergy Adlabs Media Ltd 
Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chasma Sab Neela Tele Films Pvt Ltd
Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Popular Daily Serial
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Uttaran Colors Film Farm
Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Pavitra Rishta Zee Television Balaji Telefilms Ltd
Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hain Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Popular Continuing TV Programme
Nominee Name Channel Production House
CID Sony Entertainment Television Fire Works Production
Boogie Woogie Sony Entertainment Television R & N Productions Pvt Ltd
Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Popular Drama Series
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Ladies Special Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Balika Vadhu Colors Sphere Origins Multivision Pvt Ltd
Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai Star Plus Director's Kut Production
Jhansi Ki Rani Zee TV Contiloe Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo Zee TV Swastik Pictures 
Bandini NDTV Balaji Telefilms
Popular Thriller / Horror Programme
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Shree Zee TV Hats Off Productions Pvt Ltd
Sssh Phir Koi Hai  Star One Contiloe Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Chehra Star Plus Beyond Dreams Entertainment Ltd
Koi Aane Ko Hai Colors Balaji Telefilms Ltd
CID Sony Entertainment Television Fire Works Production
Popular Kid's Programme
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Little Krishna - Fire And Fury Nick - India Big Animation (I) Pvt Ltd
Kya Mast Hai Life Disney SOL
Galli Galli Sim Sim: Mommy Googly Cartoon Network Miditech Pvt Ltd (Gurgaon)
Popular Sitcom/Comedy Programme
Nominee Name Channel Production House
FIR Sony SAB TV Edit II Productions
Ghar Ki Baat Hai NDTV Imagine Red Chillies Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chasma Sony SAB TV Neela Tele Films Pvt Ltd
 Popular Reality Show
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Aap Ki Kachehri Star Plus Star India Pvt Ltd (Big Synergy)
Entertainment Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega Sony Wizcraft International Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Sach Ka Samna Star Plus Synergy Adlabs Media Ltd 
India's Got Talent Colors Synergy Adlabs Media Ltd 
Big Boss Seasons - 02 Colors Endemol India Pvt Ltd
Rakhi ka Swayamvar NDTV SOL
Popular Dance Talent Show
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Nach Baliye 4 Star Plus Star India Pvt Ltd
Boogie Woogie Sony R & N Productions Pvt Ltd
Dance India Dance Zee TV UTV
Jhalka Dikla Jaa Sony BBC
Aaja Mahi Ve Star Plus Contiloe
Popular Singing Talent Show
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Indian Idol # 4 Sony Miditech Pvt Ltd (Mumbai)
Saregamapa Zee TV  
Voice of India Mummy ke super star Star Plus  
Popular Comedy Talent Show
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Dekh India Dekh Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Comedy Circus 20-20 Sony Optimystix Entertainment India Pvt Ltd
Hans Baliye Star One Star India Pvt Ltd
Chhote Miyan Colors Endemol India Pvt Ltd
Popular Mythological & Historical Series
Nominee Name Channel Production House
Jhansi Ki Rani Zee TV Contiloe Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Jai Shri Krishna Colors Meenakshi Sagar Productions
Mahavir Hanuman Colors Meenakshi Sagar Productions
Meera NDTV Imagine Meenakshi Sagar Productions
Mata Ki Chowki Sahara One Swastik Pictures